Authority
(a) The NWT Sport & Recreation Council (“SRC”), a not-for profit organization, is the operator of NWT and Nunavut Lotteries under the sole authority of the Western Canada Lottery Corporation (“WCLC”). WCLC is authorized to manage and conduct lotteries within the territorial limits of the Northwest Territories and Nunavut.
(b) SRC administers the sale of WCLC products (such as Lotto 6/49, Lotto Max, Pro-line and Scratch n Win tickets) through official retail outlets across the Northwest Territories and Nunavut. SRC administers the website, WHENYOUPLAY.CA (the “Website”), in support of the sale of WCLC products across the Northwest Territories and Nunavut.
2. Limitations and Disclaimer in Favour of SRC
(a) Due to the inherent nature of the Internet, data cannot be warranted as secure. SRC disclaims implied warranties of data security and does not represent Website User personal information will not be intercepted, collected and misused by others without consent.
3. Collection and Handling of Website User Personal Information
(a) Any personal information that a user of this Website provides to SRC is collected and handled in accordance with the Northwest Territories’ Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act, SNWT 1994, c 20 and its regulations, as amended, and all other applicable legislation.
(b) Only that personal information necessary for the operation of this Website and the provision of SRC’s services is collected.
(c) Personal information so collected is used and shared only for the purpose for which it was collected or for a consistent purpose. Further, information is kept only for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or as required by applicable legislation.
4. Collection of Website Use Analytical Data
(a) SRC may collect and use non-identifying data regarding Website users and Website use behaviour for the purpose of improving the Website or functionality thereof. Only aggregated data will be collected and used for this purpose.
(b) SRC shall not seek to match IP addresses to identifiable Website user(s) unless SRC is required by law to do so or for the purpose of investigation suspected illegal behaviour.
(c) This Website uses both session ID cookies and persistent ID cookies. Website users may refuse the use of cookies and cookies stored on a Website user’s computer can be manually deleted using the tools provided by an Internet browser. If a Website user refuses to allow cookies, a Website user may experience reduced Website functionality. By not refusing the use of cookies through an Internet browser and by using this Website, a Website user consents to the use of cookies and the processing of aggregated data from those cookies as set out above.